?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Remember the Days...

« previous entry | next entry »
Apr. 22nd, 2007 | 05:57 pm
mood: nostalgicnostalgic
music: Timbaland, Nelly Furtado & Timberlake - 'Give it to Me'

So today was Fountain Day, and for all of you non-UAers, it's a big huge event on campus every spring where the school turns on the fountain in the center of campus.  It's basically a school-wide party day and it brings in Spring nicely here.  The amazing thing today was that it was nearly 80 degrees and sunny, and so it made for a perfect day of fesitivites.. there's also like carnival type games in the area above the fountain, and you can take pictures etc, and then finally at 3pm they allow people into the fountain where there's beach balls and the whole nine yards, a DJ etc until they turn it on, and everyone goes crazy.  It's a really special event on campus, and I don't know - today during the whole thing, it just sorta hit me that it was my last Fountain Day and that I'm really about to graduate in four (!) weeks and move onto the next chapter of my life.

It's funny, I guess.. I was really unhappy first semester year in '03, but God - I've really come to love everything about this school and college life, and I'll be sad to leave this all behind come May 20th.  I just never expected to grow to love this school so much, and I guess the little things in life around here really just make realize that.  I'm really going to miss Albany when I graduate.

In case you're interested, I've also posted a picture I found on the net from a previous Fountain Day.

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {9}

Cynical Bitch

(no subject)

from: unicorn23
date: Apr. 22nd, 2007 10:17 pm (UTC)
Link

Did you want that picture to be in a cut? Because if you did, it's not in a cut. ;)

That looks like fun though! More like a pool party than anything else.

You know what else is in four weeks? Ian, you and I meeting up! :D

Reply | Thread

mh1231851

(no subject)

from: mh1231851
date: Apr. 22nd, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
Link

Fixed! When you post once every 2 months, it's hard to keep these things straight. ;)

I am excited!! :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Cynical Bitch

(no subject)

from: unicorn23
date: Apr. 22nd, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
Link

Haha, exactly. ;) I was wondering if you were still on LJ and Ian said you were. Just wasn't sure until today. ;)

I hope the weather is as good as today!

Reply | Parent | Thread

randriantastic

(no subject)

from: randriantastic
date: Apr. 25th, 2007 12:33 pm (UTC)
Link

Where is our Idol post? ;) OOOOOH I am downloading at an amazing speed right now off someone else's wireless *feels guilty* because our TV reception sucks and I feel like that may have clouded my views about last night. But I think it just wasn't a great show in general.

YAYAYAYAYAYAY NYC AVEC YOU TWO DELIGHTS IN FOUR WEEKS!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Cynical Bitch

(no subject)

from: unicorn23
date: Apr. 25th, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC)
Link

Rofl, sorry. My wireless was acting up last night, sooo aggravating. :p Hey, maybe you were stealing my Internet, hmm. ;) But yeah, I was underwhelmed by last night's show. I thought the whole "help the world" thing just brought down the excitement factor. Meh. I'll try to write up an Idol entry later, if I get home early enough.

WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

Reply | Parent | Thread

You are so young, so feel alive.

(no subject)

from: annaeatworld
date: Apr. 23rd, 2007 12:15 am (UTC)
Link

Wow, that looks awesome! I'm kind of jealous that UofA doesn't have something like that.

Reply | Thread

vikki.

(no subject)

from: theapplicant
date: Apr. 23rd, 2007 05:12 am (UTC)
Link

Oh my god, that's HUGE! I was reading the first paragraph and thinking "I wanna see this fountain now", thinking it would be this marble medium sized one, or whatever.

I'm overwhelmed now. That's not a fountain, it's a man-made LAKE. And WHAT is that thing in the middle?

Reply | Thread

mh1231851

(no subject)

from: mh1231851
date: Apr. 23rd, 2007 08:59 pm (UTC)
Link

It's the tower thing where they ring a bell every hour on the hour on campus during the morning and day. It's probably that tall because there is a 22-story or so tower on each quad on campus where students live too (besides regular 3-floor dorm buildings).. everything is large here.

Reply | Parent | Thread

randriantastic

(no subject)

from: randriantastic
date: Apr. 25th, 2007 12:34 pm (UTC)
Link

Awww, I'm glad you ended up enjoying college so much (DESPITE UNWANTED INVITATIONS TO GRADUATION NON-PARTIES)! Hopefully things will only get better from now on (hello, INCOME! haha well it's a start anyway).

Reply | Thread